Published: April 11, 2020 -
The purpose of this study is to compare and contrast the higher education systems of post-Soviet Azerbaijan and Georgia after joining the Bologna system. I focused on the governance of higher education and the implementation of the Bologna principles in Azerbaijan and Georgia. Furthermore, the students’ awareness of the Bologna principles was clearly explored. This mixed- research was conducted through a documentary analysis and surveying students from Azerbaijan and Georgia. The document was the study on the Higher Education Systems in the Tempus Partner Countries, which provided me with the relevant information on the integration of above-mentioned countries to the European Higher Education Area.  The survey participants studied in the years between 2005 and 2019 responded to the questions related to the Bologna process in their countries. This study allowed me to outline the differences and similarities between the HE system of Azerbaijan and Georgia such as centralized education system, student preparedness, the governance of higher education institutions and the quality of education.
Keywords: Bologna process, higher education, EHEA, centralized education system.