12. EHEA, (2009), BOLOGNA beyond 2010: Report on the development of the European Higher Education Area, Available from report_FINAL_594918.pdf
13. EHEA(2016c), Available from
14. European Students’ Union (ESU) (2018), Bologna with Student Eyes 2018: The final countdown Brussels
15. Gänzle, S., Meister, S. & King, C (2009), The Bologna process and its impact on higher education at Russia’s margins: the case of Kaliningrad, Higher Education, 57: 533.
16. Guliyev, F (2016), The Quality of Education in Azerbaijan: Problems and Prospects, Caucasus Analytical Digest 90: pp. 6-10.
17. Gvaramadze, I.(2010). Skill formation and utilisation in the post-Soviet transition: Higher education planning in post-Soviet Georgia. Higher Education Quarterly, 62(2), 118–132.
18. Haukland. L (2017) The Bologna Process: the democracy–bureaucracy dilemma, Journal of Further and Higher Education, 41:3, pp. 261-272
19. Heyneman, S.P (2010), A comment on the changes in Higher education In the Post-Soviet Union, European Education, Vol. 42, No. 1, pp. 76-87
20. Isaxanli, H (2006), Higher Education in Azerbaijan, On Education System in Transition economy, A view from Azerbaijan, Khazar University Press, Available from
21. González J.M.G, Montaño J. L. A & Hassall T (2009) Bologna and Beyond: A Comparative Study Focused on UK and Spanish Accounting Education, Higher Education in Europe, 34:1, pp.113-125
22. MoE (The Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan) (2018), The news on “the opening ceremony of the 12th Republic scientific conference of the doctoral candidates and young researchers, Available from page/9/15747
23. Murshudova, R (2011), Internationalization of Higher Education in Azerbaijan: Transforming Post-Soviet Legacies through Higher Education Development, Capstone Collection Paper 2430 24. Prague Communiqué (2001), Towards the European Higher Education Area: Communiqué of the meeting of European Ministers in charge of Higher Education in Prague, Available from Prague_Communique_English_553442.pdf
25. Punch, K.F (2005), Introduction to Social Research: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches, 2nd edition, London, SAGE publications
26. Ragin, C. (2014), The Comparative Method: Moving Beyond Qualitative and Quantitative Strategies, University of California Press.
27. Silova, I, Johnson, M.S and Heyneman, S. P (2007), Education and the Crisis of Social Cohesion in Azerbaijan and Central Asia, The University of Chicago.
28. Tempus (2012), Overview of the Higher Education Systems in the Tempus Partner Countries
29. Thomas, G (2013), How to do your research project: a guide for students in education and applied social sciences, 2nd edition, London, SAGE
30. Witte J, Wende M & Huisman J (2008) Blurring boundaries: how the Bologna process changes the relationship between university and non- university higher education in Germany, the Netherlands and France, Studies in Higher Education, 33:3, pp. 217-231
31. Zajda.J and Rust.V (2016) (eds.), Globalisation and Higher Education Reforms, Globalisation, Comparative Education and Policy Research 15, pp.1-17