The organization is the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic. The ministry is headed by Jeyhun Bayramov. The Education Ministry was one of the government agencies established on May 18, 1918, when the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic declared independence. Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies (Azerbaijani: Azərbaycan məktəbi), is a quarterly peer-reviewed open-access academic journal. Articles are published in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, Turkish. It was originally established in 1924 as New School (Azerbaijani: Yeni məktəb) and was renamed Help to Teacher (Azerbaijani: Muəllimə kömək) in 1930, before obtaining its current name in 1943. The Chief Editor of the Journal was Mustafa Guliyev, (Commissioner, SSR Education in Azerbaijan) when it was established. Recently, the editor in chief is Rahil Najaf.