Volume 690, Issue 1, 2020
Lala Mammadova - Education Institute of the Republic of Azerbaijan, PhD candidate ADA University, Academic Writing and Information Literacy Instructor
Received:        Accepted:
DOI:  | Full-Text PDF
Project-based Learning (PBL), which is currently implemented in many Western countries and which is considered as one of the most effective teaching approaches stimulates deep learning. It also helps to cultivate graduates, who can meet the demands of the contemporary local and global labor market via the development of required skills and competences. Project-based learning puts learners in the center of learning process by highlighting the principles, such as critical and creative thinking, problem-solving, teamwork, interpersonal communication, analytical thinking, an evaluation. This teaching approach emphasizes the link between academic and real life. Project-based Learning, which was first implemented in medical education is now a popular teaching approach in engineering, business administration and pedagogy. Azerbaijani higher education system, which is integrated into European Higher Education Area, needs to focus on the development of graduates who will be competitive not only in the local but also, in external labor market. With this in mind, there is a need to research the extent to which PBL is being implemented in the development of educational leaders in Azerbaijani universities.
Keywords: project-based Learning, Azerbaijan, higher education, innovative teaching approach, education management.