E-mail: musayev.nm@mail.ru
Received: Sep. 25, 2019;       Accepted: Oct. 18, 2019
DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.29228/edu.56 | Full-Text PDF
Nasimi is a progressive-minded poet who laid the foundations for a new phase in the history of Azerbaijani literature and continues the tradition of ancient and medieval literary monuments in Turkic languages. Numerous researches have been done on the poet’s creativity and made valuable comments about his literary ideas. Among these studies, the works of the Turkish literary scholar Abdoulbaqi Golpinarly are of special importance. Abdoulbaqi Golpinarly, an Azerbaijani from the father’s side, lived in 1900-1982 in Turkey. A. Golpinarly, considered one of the greatest explorers of classical Turkish literature, explored various stages of Naimi’s creativity in his works and highly appreciated the poet’s role in the development of
Turkish Sufi literature.
Keywords: Nasimi, Golpinarly, Turkish, hurufi.
Creative Commons Licence
Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.