Teaching of Imaddadin Nasimi’s works at secondary schools
24 sentyabr 2019, Çərşənbə axşamı
PhD in philology, assistant professor, leading scholar of the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. E-mail: dok.elnare_e@mail.ru
Abstract. President Ilham Aliyev declared 2019 as “Year of Nasimi”. The poet whose 650 yearly anniversary is celebrated has always been loved for rising the Azerbaijani literary language to high level and also as the founder of philosophical ghazal. In this article the following points are in the center of attention: how the life and creative activity of the great poet had been taught at the secondary schools since 30’s years of XX century, which ghazals from his artistic heritage have been included to the textbooks. So, the research object is the creative activity of Imaddadin Nasimi, the research subject is the textbooks of the secondary schools. It is necessary to remark that the ghazals of I.Nasimi were firstly published in Azerbaijan since 1923. After investigating the textbooks that we got from the National Library named after M.F.Akhundov, it becomes known that in 1939, at literature lesson of eight grade the poet’s five ghazals had been taught to the pupils. Since that time there have been carried out some changes according to the demands of the different period, mostly the following ghazals have been taught at schools: “It won’t ache” (“Aghrimaz”), “Language trader” (“Dil bazarchisi”), “Won’t be found” ( Bulunmaz”), “Two worlds might go in me” (“Mende sighar iki jahan”), “Dilbera”. In the literature textbooks the description of the life and creative activity of the great poet have been changed depending on the different periods. In the article the author researched the ways of teaching the pupils Nasimi’s works in XX-XXI centuries, including recommended to add the language features of the poet’s works to the textbooks.
Keywords: Imaddadin Nasimi, secondary school, textbook, literature, mother tongue.
To cite this article: Aliyeva E. (2019) Teaching of Imaddadin Nasimi’s works at secondary schools. Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies. Vol. 687, Issue II, pp. 103–116.