Visit to Azerbaijan within Twinning project
Within the framework of the EU Twinning project "Support to Higher Education in Azerbaijan", the two other mission experts visited our country.
The first part of the program entitled "Reconsideration of the National Education Standards for Reflecting a Component-Based Approach to the Project" and the fourth component, "Development of Recommendations for Adjusting the Legislative Framework and Advisory Framework", will be delivered by the Dean of the Faculty of Chemistry, Strasbourg University, Planet is a Lithuanian expert, Inga Yuknite Petrekiene, Quality Assurance Expert on the Quality Assurance Committee for the European External Borders and the Coast Guard Agency, and Aureliya Valeikiene, the deputy head of the Lithuanian Higher Education Quality Assessment Center.
The purpose of the first mission is to revise the curricula of priority areas (pedagogical, nature, technical and technological specialties) within the framework of the project to reflect the experience of the relevant European countries and the tuning methodology to reflect a competence-based approach. As a result of the mission, the Twinning project experts proposed a new version of educational programs on excellence in priority areas and discussed with the employees of the Ministry of Education. The purpose of the second mission is to prepare the project "Higher Education State Standard" in accordance with the "European Framework of Qualifications Framework" and "National Qualifications Framework for Lifelong Learning of the Republic of Azerbaijan". Within the mission, foreign experts held discussions with the staff of the Department of Science, Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Ministry of Education. Within the mission, a meeting was also held with the staff of the Accreditation Department and the Training Institute.